Royal Forth Yacht Club
Watersports at Granton

END OF SEASON PRIZEGIVING PHOTOGRAPHS

 Annual Prizegiving Photographs

On a cold November Saturday in the middle of November, some 50 or so members and their guests attended the annual prize giving.
As usual there was a fine array of silverware on display to be presented to the winners of the racing events over the year, but also for a number of other categories.
The final racing results are here, prize winners and prizes are annotated in yellow: Results Summary 2015
It was noted that one of the Dragons, Kestra, took a significant number of the trophies this year, so the  challenge is thrown down to the rest of the racing fleet for next year.  However, most of the regular racers seemed to go away with one or more of the trophies.  Even Hoodlum, having entered just one race almost by mistake, took away a second placed prize.
The Cadet of the year was won by one of our younger Cadets, Jennifer, who at age 10 did remarkably well this year in the Cadet training, showing that it is good to start early in sailing.
Other non-racing prizes were won for the photographic and log competitions and for the Debutante Cup, awarded for Services to RFYC (the unsung hero prize).
After the prize giving and the group photo, a hot chilli supper was available and enjoyed by a significant number of members and guests, whilst the bar did brisk business.

If you have any photographs that you are happy to share please email to Sandra royalforth@btconnect.com

Jamie Calder wins

Jamie Calder wins

Simon Harris Peak Flow

Simon Harris Peak Flow

Jennifer Lane RFYC cadet of the year 2015

Jennifer Lane RFYC cadet of the year 2015

RFYC prizewinners 2015

RFYC prizewinners 2015

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Royal Eastern Regatta/Late Sat series 5,6,7

    Saturday, September 29 @ 3:30 pm
  2. Autumn Series 1,2

    Saturday, October 6 @ 11:00 am
  3. Dinghy Racing

    Sunday, October 7 @ 2:00 pm
  4. Autumn Series 3,4

    Saturday, October 13 @ 3:30 pm
  5. Autumn Series 5,6

    Saturday, October 20 @ 11:00 am
  6. Lift Out

    Monday, October 22
  7. Autumn Series 7,8

    Saturday, October 27 @ 3:00 pm
  8. Fancy Dress Firework Disco

    Sunday, November 4
  9. Winter Talk

    Wednesday, November 7 @ 7:00 pm
  10. Prizegiving

    Saturday, November 17

Live AIS and Charts

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram